Nancy asks…

Hyperthyroidism?

I was recently diagnose with hyperthyroidism but the doctor told me because I am overweight it’s normal. But some other people have told me it’s not normak, and besides its also giving me alot of other side effects of the disorder like chest pain, nervousness, confusion and fast heart beats. Can some one tell me if it’s really ok to have hyperthyroidism being an overweight person?

Helen answers:

Not all people with hyperthyroidism lose weight. Sometimes the body will just adapt itself to a faster metabolism and your weight will stay the same. The most important thing here is getting your TSH and T3 levels back to normal. You cannot play with this disorder. Then, after you have reached a stable level, start exercising.
I’m talking from personal experience here. I had Grave’s Disease, and was 40 lbs overweight. I took my meds as perscribed, started slowly doing exercise, until i reached an excellent level of fitness, am taking Flaxseed oil extract and Omega Complex extracts, and have been in normal levels for over 5 years.
Try to avoid stress (this is where exercise will help you), try to avoid soy products, it’s possible that eating very large amounts of soy could impair your body’s ability to absorb this medication. In such cases, signs and symptoms of hypothyroidism may persist despite treatment with synthetic thyroid hormone.

Certain foods, medications and supplements — such as high-fiber foods, iron and calcium supplements, and some antacids — may also affect absorption of thyroid medication. To avoid this problem, take your thyroid medication on an empty stomach and separate from such foods, medications and supplements.

If you take synthetic thyroid hormone, consult your doctor before starting any new diets, medications or supplements.

And yes, being overweight might be a trigger for developing hyperthyroidism.

Ruth asks…

NEUROLOGY DISORDER OR HIGH TSH?

Cold wave through back side of head & sides, feeling nubness in arms & legs nervousness. I was admitted to hospital last month when it first occured. The severity was intense with blackout. CT scan of brain MRI of brain & CV junction was done, X-ray of neck & sinus was also done with all reports except the X-ray shows signs of mild sinucitis & spondalysys were normal. Blood & urine tests reports were normal. All was normal thereafter, but last saturday the attack was repeated with cold wave running through back side of the head, strange uneasiness in body, source being head. These attacks repeated several times for 2 days ranging from mild to serious. Consulted neurologist, he suggested EEG & TSH tests, EEG proved normal while TSH level is 10.3. The first abnormality so far. I have been offered Eltoxin 50, Olanex F, & Betacop TR. I am on medication for about 4 days, feeling 80% fit, but not completely well. There are feeling of dizziness, uneasiness in head & nervousness. Doctor is 100% confirm that I am having panic attacks nothing serious about me. Is he right? But i can feel what is happening to me. Can anyone help on this topic? Is this migrane, spondalysys or high TSH effect? thanks in advance.
thanks ## Chrissy ## for your answer, but I am only 28 yrs old & I have done ECG & Echo last september with normal results. Can I still have the cardiological problem you mentioned about?

Helen answers:

“offered Eltoxin 50” AND??? Are you not taking it? You need it to replace the thyroid hormone that your body is not producing (TSH 10.3). Levothyroxine (generic name) takes quite a while before you know the full effects. Now other meds can help some of the symptoms until the thyroid is helped. (BTW, migraine is common for HypOthyroidism)

You need testing for thyroid ANTIBODIES as well as TSH. TSH ‘norm’ should be .3 – 3 (w/ most feeling best at < 2) but, for diagnosis, may not mean much if ANTIBODIES are present which is indicative of Hashimoto’s Autoimmune Thyroiditis (cycles between HYPER & HYPO at start)…it is the main cause of eventual HypOthyroidism but worse (…OR Graves Disease – HypERthyroid from beginning).

WARNING: Doctors seem not to want to find/treat thyroid disease. You may have to go to more than one doctor before you get the right tests, interpretation, and treatment. Best wishes.

Ck these:
http://thyroid.about.com/bio/Mary-Shomon-350.htm
http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/
http://www.thyrophoenix.com/index.html
http://thyroid.about.com/cs/newsinfo/l/blguidelines.htm

ALWAYS GET COPIES OF YOUR LABS.

God bless you

James asks…

are these symptoms of add?..??.?

I can’t follow simple directions someone tells me I listen then after 15 seconds i can no longer comprehend what they say as if they are speaking another language!!

Also I can’t stay focused that long with out drifting away…I was diagnosed as a child w/ ADD and was put in meds. I am now 23 and have new signs

I park my car come out of the store and have NO idea where i parked. I don’t pay attention to things like that….while all my other friends don’t seem to have this issue

also i am CONSTANTLY losing things. I lose my keys after 20 mins of searching I find them then when i am ready to leave i will MISPLACE them again!! I know the first symptoms i listed are add but what bout misplacing things/not paying attention to where i park?

Helen answers:

Yes i have had your symptoms. In my case, autoimmune pernicious anaemia (unable to absorb vitamin B12). Highly recommended to try sublingual (under the tongue) B12 and chelated magnesium to start with and see how you go.

“Can’t find your keys? Mood swings? Brain fog? Or is just age? These lapses in memory can cause grave concern- but could it really be something simple? 40% of Americans are Vitamin B12 deficient…don’t be one of them! >>> http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5QP5NjaFjPo

You may have brain fog if you are experiencing any of these symptoms:

Loss of mental acuity
Forgetfulness – decreased short-term memory
A feeling of spaciness and inability to think clearly
A feeling that you’re in a fog or a dark cloud is over your head
Decreased attention span
Mild depression and/or anxiety
Lack of spatial awareness

Brain fog may be the result of:

*Adrenal fatigue syndrome

*Insomnia / sleep deprivation

*Chronic fatigue syndrome (CFS)

*Nutritional deficiencies – Deficiencies of magnesium, vitamin B-12, and amino acids can cause significant brain impairment such as lack of concentration, short-term memory loss, attention deficit, and spaciness (or lack of focus)

*Candidiasis

*Disorders such as fibromyalgia or multiple sclerosis (MS)

*Chronic viral infections such as Epstein-Barr, Lyme disease, hepatitis, cytomegalovirus

*Parasitic organisms found in the brain

*Heavy metal toxicity

*Reduced blood flow to the brain due to circulatory problems

*Overuse of artificial sweeteners and MSG

*Allergies and food intolerances such as to gluten and lactose

*Leaky gut syndrome

*Side effects of prescription and over-the-counter medications

*Constipation

*Menopause

*Sick building syndrome (fumes from new carpets, paints, insulation, chipboard, wood treatments, pesticides, carbon monoxide, poor ventilation)

http://www.jigsawhealth.com/resources/brain-fog-causes

Ken asks…

Constant Dizziness and lightheadedness, slight pressure in head and ears?

Maybe someone can help me on here but for the past week and a half, i have been constantly dizzy and lightheaded, and having slight pressure on the sides of my head near the ear! It just happened, but the feeling of it, it was much like a “rollercoaster” effect, where i would shift my head or eyes and i would feel like it would be where you stand up too fast when u are sitting or lying down! Ive had a blood and urine test and both are completely normal….i have another appointment on Tuesday to check my thyroid, and then another appointment on Wednesday to see a Neurologist! It just feels like i’m off balance and idk what else i can do about it! I think it may be from allergies? Ive taken Meclizine and Claritin for the past couple days but it hasnt really helped, i do feel some progress, but its still there! I dont have any ringing in my ears, and it doesnt feel like the room is spinning, i just feel woozy and dizzy! Please help, this is incredibly frustrating and i feel so fatigued all the time and feel like if i go out and hang out with friends and stuff, that i will feel like this and it will ruin my time with them! I am 22 years old almost turning 23! Im an active person but havent worked out since this started happening

Helen answers:

I am glad that you are having a thyroid test … Just INSIST they do a THOROUGH testing. All of this can be from the thyroid.

You need testing for thyroid ANTIBODIES as well as TSH. TSH ‘norm’ should be .3 – 3 (w/ most feeling best at < 2) but, for diagnosis, may not mean much if ANTIBODIES are present which is indicative of Hashimoto’s Autoimmune Thyroiditis (cycles between HYPER & HYPO at start)…it is the main cause of eventual HypOthyroidism but worse (…OR Graves Disease – HypERthyroid from beginning).

WARNING: Doctors seem not to want to find/treat thyroid disease. You may have to go to more than one doctor before you get the right tests, interpretation, and treatment. Best wishes.

Ck these:
http://thyroid.about.com/bio/Mary-Shomon-350.htm
http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/
http://www.thyrophoenix.com/index.html
http://thyroid.about.com/cs/newsinfo/l/blguidelines.htm

ALWAYS GET COPIES OF YOUR LABS.

God bless you

Daniel asks…

can hypothyroid go away?

i know a woman that was on synthroid for 25 years…..around menopause, she had a thyroid storm……that was a couple of years ago…..around that time she had to switch doctors….the new doctor says her thyroid is fine now and she no longer has hypothyroid and has kept her off synthroid…he is supposedly ‘world renowned’ I’ve been to world renowned doctors for something else–and they were clueless….the next local inexperienced doc i went to knew what it was right away….

is it possible that hypothyroid reverses itself.

she is having fatigue, weight gain, hair loss….but she also has RA and bad , debilitating side effects from cholesterol meds (that the same doctor insist she takes and won’t try something else)…and hypothyroid is associated with increased cholesterol….
she refused to go to a new doctor for a long time, she finally agreed, but is insisting on going to another world renowned doctor with a 4 month wait……the current doctor suggested thyroid cancer based on 1 nodule–and screwed up the biopsy (didn’t get enough cells) and wants her to pay for another one….

Helen answers:

It does NOT reverse but one can be put on too high of dose & go HypER (the storm she had) until it is corrected. This is VERY dangerous.

She has to be on the Synthroid but at the right dose UNLESS miraculously she has been healed of the HypO … That is the ONLY way!

NOW, it is possible that she was not HypO to begin with (but now clearly is w/ those current symptoms) — some doctors gave that for women to lose weight! That is SOOOO dangerous & is what has screwed up some womens thyroids for real!

Please show her this & encourage her to research for herself.

Here is some general info & GOOD links:
Thyroid disease is missed more than found. Three reasons: 1) not checking for antibodies; 2) going by wrong TSH ‘normal’ range; and, 3) not listening to symptoms.

You need testing for thyroid ANTIBODIES as well as TSH. TSH ‘norm’ should be .3 – 3 (w/ most feeling best at < 2, like maybe ONE) but, for diagnosis, may not mean much if ANTIBODIES are present which is indicative of Hashimoto’s Autoimmune Thyroiditis (cycles between HYPER & HYPO at start)…it is the main cause of eventual HypOthyroidism but worse (…OR Graves Disease – HypERthyroid from beginning [different antibodies]).

You will have to INSIST they test for the antibodies. [anti-TPO and TgAb for Hashi’s] They can code so that ins will pay.

WARNING: Doctors seem not to want to find/treat thyroid disease. You may have to go to more than one doctor before you get the right tests, interpretation, and treatment. Best wishes.

ALWAYS GET COPIES OF YOUR LABS.

Ck these:
http://thyroid.about.com/bio/Mary-Shomon-350.htm
http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/
http://www.thyrophoenix.com/index.html
http://thyroid.about.com/cs/newsinfo/l/blguidelines.htm

God bless you

p.s. Rarely is it cancer

Powered by Yahoo! Answers