Michael asks…

Hypothyroidism?Pls help?

Please help. I have graves disease and was hyperthyroidism for the last 3 years. I was offered I-131 radioactive iodine to treat it and had this in June 2012. I was then followed up by hospital and results showed Tsh of 5.2, t4 of 12.4 and advised I was getting to normal range in thyroid function. I was told to decrease carbimazole (used to hyperthyroidism) from 10mg to 5mg Once daily. That was in July. It is now October and I haven’t been seen yet by hospital and no follow up blood tests ordered. For thr past 4 weeks I have suffered extreme fatigue, low bp, sensitivity to cold, weak muscles, emotional crying, puffy eyes and now it’s spilled into my work life and I am feeling droswy, so exhausted and struggling to function. I’ve been to doctors so is indicating I’ve got severe depression. I am quite happy in life but just finding these symptoms dehabilitating. Does anybody have any advice or ideas? Could this be hypothyroidism developing ?? I had funny episode on Saturday of low bp 90/50, slurring words and droswy and was sent to hospital. Nothing acute found at all and discharged. Please help.

Helen answers:

You definitely have hypothyroidism, its a chronic condition and you are supposed to be taking thyroid hormone supplementation. Unfortunately its not possible to cure this condition, so you need to take the supplements forever.

Chris asks…

Hypothyroidism,? Pls help?

Dear somebody,
Please help. I have graves disease and was hyperthyroidism for the last 3 years. I was offered I-131 radioactive iodine to treat it and had this in June 2012. I was then followed up by hospital and results showed Tsh of 5.2, t4 of 12.4 and advised I was getting to normal range in thyroid function. I was told to decrease carbimazole (used to hyperthyroidism) from 10mg to 5mg Once daily. That was in July. It is now October and I haven’t been seen yet by hospital and no follow up blood tests ordered. For thr past 4 weeks I have suffered extreme fatigue, low bp, sensitivity to cold, weak muscles, emotional crying, puffy eyes and now it’s spilled into my work life and I am feeling droswy, so exhausted and struggling to function. I’ve been to doctors so is indicating I’ve got severe depression. I am quite happy in life but just finding these symptoms dehabilitating. Does anybody have any advice or ideas? Could this be hypothyroidism developing ?? I had funny episode on Saturday of low bp 90/50, slurring words and droswy and was sent to hospital. Nothing acute found at all and discharged. Please help.

Helen answers:

It seems to me that you need to take a more active role in your healthcare. You’ve been dealing with thyroid problems for 3 years, so you need to take matters into your own hands and schedule a Drs appointment. I find it hard to believe that they put you on this medication and didn’t tell you when to get your level checked. And even if they didn’t, you should have asked about it. I had to have mine checked every two weeks until I got to the right level, then once every 6 months. Yes, it does sound like you are hypothyroid, you are describing the symptoms that I had, that sent me in for a check up. Did you tell them at the hospital that you were on thyroid medication? Did they run labwork to check your level? Did they tell you to follow up with your primary care physician or whoever it is that prescribes your medication? You’ve been down this road before… Get yourself to the Dr ASAP

Ken asks…

About Grave’s Disease???? HELP!!!!!?

My friend has enlarged thyroid. He is 14. He also says that the food he eats got digested quickly and he started to feel hunger after 6-7 hours.
I think he is suffering form Grave but sometimes i think that only enlargement of thyriod cant be a symptom he feels hunger in 7 hours which is normal so i thinks that it is only a secondry sexual character.

What it is help me solving out this

Helen answers:

I get hungry after 6-7 hours. Have him eat more often.

These are the most common symptoms of Graves’ Disease and hyperthyroidism:

trouble sleeping
fatigue
trouble getting pregnant
frequent bowel movements
irritability
weight loss without dieting
heat sensitivity
increased sweating
muscular weakness
changes in vision or how your eyes look
lighter menstrual flow
rapid heart beat
hand tremors
Graves’ Disease is the only kind of hyperthyroidism that is associated with swelling of the tissue around the eyes and bulging of the eyes. And rare cases, patients will develop a lumpy reddish thickening of the skin in front of the shins called pretibial myxedema. This skin condition is usually painless. The symptoms of this disease can occur slowly or very suddenly and are sometimes confused with other medical problems. Women can also have Graves’ Disease and have no visible symptoms at all.

Hope this helps.

Donald asks…

Anyone had problems taking Synthroid?

I have been on it two years with increasing dosages every three months because mine won’t regulate. My current TSH level is 11.83. I was previously diagnosed with Grave’s Disease in 05 and given radioactive iodine because my symptoms were life-threatening and now I am hypothyroid.

Helen answers:

Make sure that you are always taking a first thing in the morning TSH. TSH changes throughout the day being at its lowest point around 2PM. You want to test while its near its highest point to get the proper dosage. For most, the morning TSH needs to be around 1.0 to feel well on T4. If at 1.0 and there are still symptoms, it may suggest that you need both T4 and T4 like in the medicatio Armour.

Mary asks…

Lupus Question Please answer?

Autoimmune Disease tends to run in my family, aunt died of Lupus. Another aunt has Graves.
Although I experience some symptoms are these severe enough to get an ANA Test.?

Chest pain, Skin rash. Skin rash on my face. And other parts of my body? just not quite sure maybe it could be something else.

Helen answers:

Hi Adam,

Considering the symptoms you are experiencing, I really feel it may be a good idea to go ahead and have the ANA test done. It’s just a simple blood test that measures the anti-nuclear antibodies in your blood. If the levels are elevated it can suggest that you may be suffering from an autoimmune disease such as lupus.

If it is elevated then your doctor will refer you to a Rheumatologist who will take a full medical history and conduct some more tests to determine exactly what you have.

In the off chance that you do have lupus, and the fact that it runs in your family makes the chances a little higher, it is really important to have it diagnosed so that you can start preventative measures to control the disease so that you can have a good quality of life.

You might find the website below helpful – it itemizes all the early symptoms of the disease and also explains the different kinds of lupus.

Hope that has helped,

Regards,

Beth.

Powered by Yahoo! Answers